Privacy Statement

1.0 Scope

1.1 This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Queensland Conveyancing Group℠ website, www.qldcg.com.

1.2 Queensland Conveyancing Group℠ is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Queensland Conveyancing Group℠ (QCG℠) is dedicated to ensuring that personal information collected by QCG℠ is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2.0 Collection of your personal information

2.1 There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Queensland Conveyancing Group℠ customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your email address, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

2.3 You have the right to request access to any personal information which relates to you and the right to request that information be corrected should it be inaccurate.

3.0 Sharing of your personal information

3.1 We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or postage/courier services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service they are retained to deliver to Queensland Conveyancing Group℠.

3.2 Queensland Conveyancing Group℠ takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

4.0 Use of your personal information

4.1 Statistics

4.1.1 For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

4.1.2 This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

4.2 Regulatory disclosure

4.2.1 Information provided by clients may be disclosed to regulatory bodies such as the Queensland Law Society and the Legal Services Commission as required under legislative provisions.

4.3 Website users

4.3.1 Information provided by users of this website will be used to maintain our records and offer legal services and provide legal services to clients.

4.4 Public and Clients

4.4.1 Information provided the public and clients will be used to provide information and to enable their access to information, legal services, educational materials and promotional materials.

4.5 Google Analytics and Adwords

4.5.1 All websites run by QCG℠ use Google Analytics, a web analytics, reporting and statistics service provided by Google Inc (Google).  QCG℠ may use use Google Analytics to improve the performance and usability of QCG℠ websites based on web traffic, conversions and user interaction information.

4.5.2 Google Analytics uses cookies to report on user interactions on QCG℠ websites. These cookies use information based on how you view and use the QCG℠ website, including your IP address. This data is transferred to and stored on servers operated by Google.

4.5.3 In addition, QCG℠ may use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, that places cookies on browsers to help QCG℠ understand how users find and interact with QCG sites.

4.5.4 QCG℠ may also use Google Adwords display advertising periodically to advertise QCG℠ products and services.  Google passively collects cookie information and provides this to Google Analytics.

4.5.5 QCG℠ will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google product or feature, or divulge any information to third parties unless authorised or required by law to do so.

Please refer to the Google Privacy Policy for more information.

4.6 Google Opt out

4.6.1 To opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.  To opt out Google’s use of cookies in display advertising, please visit https://www.google.com/settings/

4.7 Your consent

4.7.1 By using any QCG℠ websites, you consent to this transfer and disclosure.

4.8 Email and accounts

4.8.1 QCG℠ will not disclose email address to third parties without consent or unless required by law.  Authorised QCG℠ personnel may monitor email messages for system maintenance purposes. Should you pay an account or make an online purchase, personal and financial details are secured at all stages of the transaction. Credit card details are sent directly to our payment processor, via a secure process.  Credit card details will not be recorded or stored on our servers.

4.8.2 Queensland Conveyancing Group℠ may use your email address for promotional purposes, particularly in relation to offering our legal services and associated products to registered users of this website. If a registered user does not wish their details to be included in such lists, the user can contact us and request that we remove them our mailing lists.

4.9 Other use

4.9.1 From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward applicable to our updated practices.

5.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy

5.1 Queensland Conveyancing Group℠ reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

6.0 Accessing Your Personal Information

6.1 Access rights

6.1.1 You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

7.0 Complaints

7.1 If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which your personal information has been, or is being used is being handled by QCG℠, please contact us by writing to The Privacy Officer, Queensland Conveyancing Group, PO Box 1222, Townsville, Qld 4001. If you have any questions about this statement, please email privacy@qldcg.com

8.0 Contacting us

8.1 Queensland Conveyancing Group℠ welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.